CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F82158

Mr. Jason Hackett

RE: The tariff classification of a tire repair kit from China.

Dear Mr. Hackett:

In your letter dated January 19, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Access Marketing & Manufacturing.

The article in question is described as a tire repair kit. The kit includes a portable air compressor, a tool for removing the stem from a tire valve, a bottle of non-pressurized tire sealant and an instruction sheet, all of which are put up in a soft PVC carrying case. The repair kit is packaged ready for retail sale in its condition as imported. With the exception of the tire sealant, all the components of the repair kit are made in China. The tire sealant is a product of the United States that is exported to China to be incorporated into the kit. A sample and descriptive information were submitted.

The tire repair kit is comprised of goods put up in a set for retail sale for the specific purpose of sealing and re-inflating a punctured tire. Accordingly, the kit shall be classified as if it consisted of the air compressor, which we find gives the kit its essential character as an article for use in the repair of inflatable tires.

The applicable subheading for the tire repair kit will be 8414.80.1585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other air compressors, portable, and having an output of under 0.57 cubic meters per minute. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division